Edo2020: Edo Election Results From Different Polling  Units

Edo Election Results 300x156 - Edo2020: Edo Election Results From Different Polling  Units

Edo election results have started coming in from different polling units

Naija News reports that the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) commenced the Edo governorship election at exactly 8 am on Saturday, September 19, amidst tight security.

The election is taking place in eighteen (18) Local Government Areas (LGAs) and one hundred and ninety-two (192) wards in the state.

Local government areas where the election is taking place are: Akoko Edo with 115,343 voters; Egor has 158,817; Esan Central has 40,831;  Esan North-East has 66,790; Esan South-East has 58,802; Esan West has 83,467;  Etsako Central has 42,042; Etsako East has 67,715;  Etsako West has 128,188, and Igueben has 34,988.

Others are Ikpoba/Okha with 214,822; Oredo, 240,197; Orhionmwon, 102,739; Ovia North-East, 113,167; Ovia South West, 77,468; Owan East, 77,827; Owan West, 46,245 and Uhunmwonde 57,290.

According to INEC, the number of registered voters for the election is 2,210,534. However, 483,796 PVCs were not collected, leaving 1,726,738 voters eligible to take part in today’s election. According to the delimitation of the state, the election is conducted in the 2,627 polling units in 192 wards in the 18 LGAs of the state with Governor Godwin Obaseki of the PDP and Osagie Ize-Iyamu of the APC being the main contenders.

Below is the Edo Election Results from different polling units…

Etsako-East LGA Ward: 001 PU: 8 Reg Voters: 1,114 Acr Voters: 395

APC: 163 PDP: 214 Valid: 379 Rejected: 16 (this is due to people thumbprinting in two different party boxes) Vote cast: 395

Etsako-East LGA Ward: 001 PU: 6 ACr Voters: 456

APC: 284 PDP: 157 Valid: 448 Rejected: 8 Vote cast: 456

Etsako-East LGA Ward: 001 PU: 2 Reg Voters: 984 ACR Voters 345

APC: 162 PDP: 168 Valid: 338 Rejected:7 Vote cast: 345

Etsako-East LGA Ward: 001 PU: 4 ACC Voters 267

APC: 148 PDP: 100 Rejected 03 Vote cast: 257

Vote counting concluded at Ehor, Registration Area 01 (Ward 1), PU007, Eguada primary school, Uhunmwonde LG.

Result: AA 01 ADC 02 ADP 07 APC 70 APGA 01 LP 02 NRM 02 NNPP 01 PDP 203 SDP 03

Results for Ward 3, Unit 7, Owan East LGA.

APC 34

PDP 88.

Results for Ward3 Unit 9

APC 89 PDP 81

Igueben LG ward 1 PU 005 ( Idumuogo Pry sch) Point A

APC:98

PDP: 213

Point B

APC: 87

PDP: 138

Afuda/Idumuoka Ward 03 PU 03, Igueben LGA.

APC – 95 ; PDP – 128; ADP – 2; LP – 1 ; NNPP – 1.

Afuda/Idumuoka Ward 03, PU 02, Igueben LGA.

ADC – 1 ; APC – 99; PDP – 124 ; SDP – 2; YPP – 1 ; ZLP – 1

Ward 2, unit 2, Ownu primary school ovbiomu II,Owan East LGA.

Valid vote: 272 Registered Voters 763 Accredited 763 Ballots paper issued 763 Unused 478 Spoiled ballot paper :1 Rejected 12 Total num of Used Ballot papers 285:

PDP- 142

APC – 126

ADC- 2

Afuda/Idumuoka, Ward 03, PU 01, Igueben LGA.

ADP – 1 ;

APC – 81 ;

PDP – 118.

IGUEBEN LGA. Ward: 01 (Ekekhe/Idumuogo/Egbiki) Polling Unit: EkeKhe (003)

APC:69

PDP: 97

ADC: 1

Eguare Primary School, Ewu 2, Ward 08, PU 09 Esan Central LGA

PDP – 269

APC – 48

Etsako East: Eramhe pry school, Okpella III. Ward 7, PU: 3a

Void: 7

APC: 126

PDP: 126

Etsako-East LGA. Ward: 001 – Agenebode PU: 009 (Egbadu 2)

APC:215

PDP:103

Ward 5 Unit 2 Akho, Irrua, Esan Central LGA

ADC-1,

APC-82,

PDP-198

IGUEBEN local Govt RA: 02 IDIGUN/IDUMEDU PU: 002 EGUARE PRY SII

ADP: 1

ADC: 1

APC: 52

PDP: 84

Ward 2,PU :14 Eteye primary school Owan East LGA.

APC 119

PDP 188

PU 007, Ward 05, Esan North-East LGA.

ADC — 1

ADP — 1

APC — 95

APGA — 1

PDP — 64

GUEBEN local Govt RA: 02 IDIGUN/IDUMEDU PU: 003 EGUARE PRY SII

LP: 1

SDP: 1

ADP: 3

ADC: 1

APC: 139

PDP: 195

PU 006, Ward 05, Esan North-East LGA.

APC — 35

PDP — 93

NDP — 2

PU 005, Ward 05, Esan North-East LGA.

ADP — 4

APC — 44

NRM — 1

PDP — 99

SDP — 1

PU 004, Ward 05, Esan North-East LGA.

ADC — 2

ADP — 2

APC — 68

APP — 1

PDP — 93

Results From Esan North East LGA. Ward: Egbele (01) Polling Unit: Uromi Unuwazi Primary School I (007)

APC – 62

PDP – 69

Esan North East LGA, Arue (Ward 03), (PU 003): PDP – 164 APC – 51

Esan North East LGA, Arue (Ward 03), (PU 001): PDP – 149 APC – 35

Esan North East LGA, Arue (Ward 03), (PU 002):

PDP – 124

APC – 53

EWATTO, EWATTO GRAMMAR SCHOOL (Ward 3, PU 010)

AA-0

ADC-0

ADP-0

APC- 84

APGA-0

APM-0

APP-0

LP-0

NNPP-0

NRM-0

PDP- 90

SDP-0

Idumwele Primary School – Ewu 2, Ward 08, PU 02, Esan Central LGA Voting ended. Results:

APC – 57

ADC – 01

NNPP – 01

PDP – 101

SDP – 01

PU 11 Ward 4 Uromi Esan North-east LGA

APC 51

PDP 125

SDP 1

Void 3

Etsako East Local Government Ward: 001 (Agenebode) PU: 004 (Upland) Results

APC: 146

PDP: 100

PU 02 Ward 5 Owan East LGA, the counting of votes ended.

APC 123

PDP 083

Void 02

Unit 3, Ward 8, Uselu II, Egor LG

APC 33

PDP 93

ADP 1

Rejected 1

Total accredited = 138

Ward 04(Uhe/Idumuogbo/Idumueke), PU 01(Utantan Primary School, Igueben), Igueben LGA.

ADC – 1

ADP – 1

APC – 117

PDP – 133

Total registered voters: 856 Total accredited voters: 254 Valid votes: 252 Invalid votes: 2

Ward 1 (Okada West) in Ovia North-East PU 003 Okada Grammar School I

VP 4 PDP 58, APC 44

VP 3: PDP 60, APC 25

VP 2: PDP 80, APC 44, void 2

VP 1: PDP 79, APC 32, void 6

Total PDP 277, APC 145

PU 004 Okada Grammar School II

VP 1: PDP 76, APC 45, Void 3

VP 2: PDP 85, APC 43, void 1

VP 3: PDP 87, APC 33, void 3

VP 4: PDP 78, APC 42, void 1

Total: PDP 326, APC 163, void 8

OHORDUA, IBHIEDU PRIMARY SCHOOL (Ward 4, PU 008)

AA-0

ADC-0

ADP-0

APC- 52

APGA-0

APM-0

APP-0

LP-0

NNPP-0

NRM-0

PDP- 90

SDP-0

Void: 0

Ward 4, PU 5, Esan west LGA Collation has ended.

PDP 336

APC 80

ADP 5

SDP 1

Void votes – 13

PU 12 Ward 4 Uromi Esan North-east LGA.

Total registered voters 710

APC 58

PDP 118

ADC 1

Void 6

Ward04 PU O12 Big joe motors aduwawa Ikopba/okha LG

Invalid: 6

ADP :1

APC:73

PDP :174

Accredited voters: 251

Registered voters: 1657

Number of vote cast: 249

Esan North East LGA, Arue (Ward 03), Arue Primary School 2 (PU 005): Valid votes cast – 213

PDP – 150

APC – 61

ADC – 2

Orhionwmwon LG, Abiokunla 1, PU 012, Ewuare P/S, Ogan 1

APC: 94

PDP: 79

YPP— 1

ADC: 1

Invalid: 1

Number of casted votes : 176

Ward 4, PU6, Eguare Primary School, Esan West LGA

ADC 1

NNPP 1

ADP 2

SDP 1

PDP 140

APC 41

VOID 1

PU002, Elaka P/S, Idunmulaka II, Ugbeka Ward, Orhionmwon LGA Election results

AA: 001

APC: 069

PDP: 075

PU 13 Ward 4 Uromi Esan North-east LGA total registered voters 432

APC 28

PDP 71

ADC 1

Void 1

Esan North-East LGA, Uelen/Okugbe (Ward 04), Okpujie Primary School 3 (PU 004): Smart card accredited voters – 158

PDP – 119

APC – 31

ADC – 1

ADP – 2

OHORDUA EGUARE PRIMARY SCHOOL (Ward 4, PU 002)

AA-0

ADC-0

ADP-0

APC- 33

APGA-0

APM-0

APP-0

LP-0

NNPP-0

NRM-0

PDP- 40

SDP-0

Egor LGA, ward 6, Evbareke, Unit 10, Results

PDP – 99

APC – 46

2:40 pm: PU010, Idunmwongo P/S, Idunmwongo, Ugbeka Ward, Orhionmwon LGA election results

ADP: 2

ADC: 1

PDP: 46

APC: 43

Void/Invalid Votes: 2

Valid votes: 92

Registered Voters: 379.

2:51 pm Orhionwmwon LG, Ward 1 Abiokula 1, PU 11, Alophanme City Hall, Ossiomo

APC : 84

PDP : 143

ADP: 01

Total number of casted vote : 230

Void: 2

Please note that these results are yet to be confirmed by the Independent National Electoral Commission, INEC, the only body recognised by law to declare election result.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*